Africa

Total cases
129,504
Currently positive
72,260
Recoveries
53,400
Deaths
3,792
CountryCurr. positive historyLast entryGrowth rateNew casesTotal cases
Daily casesPositiveRecoveriesDeathsTotal casesTotal curr. positiveRecoveriesDeaths
Algeria (DZ)2020-05-281.8%14014878,9973,0905,277630
Angola (AO)2020-05-283.1%3007452184
Benin (BJ)2020-05-282.6%000210731343
Botswana (BW)2020-05-280.6%0003514201
Burkina Faso (BF)2020-05-280.7%24708477571953
Burundi (BI)2020-05-280.1%0004221201
Cabo Verde (CV)2020-05-280.3%0003902311554
Cameroon (CM)2020-05-281.8%0005,4363,2651,996175
Central African Republic (CF)2020-05-286.5%5300755731231
Chad (TD)2020-05-281.9%1154172624841365
Comoros (KM)2020-05-281.8%0008761242
Congo (CG)2020-05-284.4%00057139116119
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the (CD)2020-05-285.1%1141612,6602,21038169
Côte d'Ivoire (CI)2020-05-282.9%852412,6411,2831,32632
Djibouti (DJ)2020-05-287.1%2175622,9141,6531,24120
Egypt (EG)2020-05-285.2%1,1271542920,79314,5895,359845
Equatorial Guinea (GQ)2020-05-280.6%0001,04386616512
Eritrea (ER)2020-05-280.0%000390390
Eswatini (SZ)2020-05-283.0%7002791091682
Ethiopia (ET)2020-05-2810.4%1001018316331917
Gabon (GA)2020-05-284.9%1123702,4311,74966814
Gambia (GM)2020-05-280.0%000255191
Ghana (GH)2020-05-281.4%0007,3034,8572,41234
Guinea (GN)2020-05-284.4%27827723,5531,5811,95022
Guinea-Bissau (GW)2020-05-280.7%0011,1951,145428
Kenya (KE)2020-05-288.4%1471331,6181,13942158
Lesotho (LS)2020-05-28--0102110
Liberia (LR)2020-05-280.8%3002699814427
Libya (LY)2020-05-2810.6%61110559415
Madagascar (MG)2020-05-286.4%44306565001542
Malawi (MW)2020-05-2852.0%10200203162374
Mali (ML)2020-05-284.9%782021,19447065272
Mauritania (MR)2020-05-2813.1%54033463121519
Mauritius (MU)2020-05-280.0%000334232210
Mayotte (YT)2020-03-21--1007--00
Morocco (MA)2020-05-280.6%4221707,6432,2465,195202
Mozambique (MZ)2020-05-284.3%6111233149822
Namibia (NA)2020-05-281.5%000228140
Niger (NE)2020-05-280.2%3719558880364
Nigeria (NG)2020-05-283.1%1829158,9156,0642,592259
Rwanda (RW)2020-05-281.3%3003491042450
Réunion (RE)2020-03-2159.5%170045--00
Sao Tome and Principe (ST)2020-05-288.9%15004583786812
Senegal (SN)2020-05-282.6%9510013,3481,6231,68639
Seychelles (SC)2020-05-280.0%000110110
Sierra Leone (SL)2020-05-283.9%3064081240636145
Somalia (SO)2020-05-283.7%974551,8281,44631072
South Africa (ZA)2020-05-285.5%1,4669192527,40312,45614,370577
South Sudan (SS)2020-05-287.9%000994978610
Sudan (SD)2020-05-283.0%0004,3463,402749195
Tanzania, United Republic of (TZ)2020-05-280.0%00050930518321
Togo (TG)2020-05-284.1%2714042221219713
Tunisia (TN)2020-05-280.8%17901,0688293848
Uganda (UG)2020-05-2811.8%3600317248690
Western Sahara (EH)2020-05-28--0009261
Zambia (ZM)2020-05-283.8%0001,0572717797
Zimbabwe (ZW)2020-05-2840.6%1730149117284